lauric acid is a saturated fats. it's far determined in many vegetable fats, mainly in coconut and palm kernel oils. humans use it as medicinal drug.
lauric acid is used for treating viral infections such as influenza (the flu); swine flu; avian flu; the commonplace bloodless; fever blisters, cold sores, and genital herpes resulting from herpes simplex virus (hsv); genital warts resulting from human papillomavirus (hpv); and hiv/aids. it is also used for preventing the transmission of hiv from moms to youngsters.
different makes use of for lauric acid encompass treatment of bronchitis, gonorrhea, yeast infections, chlamydia, intestinal infections caused by a parasite called giardia lamblia, and ringworm.
in foods, lauric acid is used as a vegetable shortening.
in production, lauric acid is used to make cleaning soap and shampoo.
other names is lauric acid acknowledged through:
acide laurique, acide n-dodécanoïque, ácido láurico, coconut oil extract, extrait d'huile de noix de coco, n-dodecanoic acid, n-alkanoic acid.
inadequate evidence to rate effectiveness for:
influenza (the flu).
fever blisters, bloodless sores, and genital herpes because of herpes simplex virus (hsv).
genital warts due to human papillomavirus (hpv).
stopping the transmission of hiv from moms to their children.
yeast (candida) infections.
intestinal infections caused by a parasite called giardia lamblia.
more proof is wanted to charge the effectiveness of lauric acid for these makes use of.