myrrh is a sap-like substance (resin) that comes out of cuts in the bark of bushes that are contributors of the commiphora species. commiphora mukul, a related species, isn't a supply of myrrh. myrrh is used to make medication.
myrrh is used for indigestion, ulcers, colds, cough, asthma, lung congestion, arthritis pain, cancer, leprosy, spasms, and syphilis. it's also used as a stimulant and to growth menstrual glide.
myrrh is applied at once to the mouth for discomfort and swelling, inflamed gums (gingivitis), unfastened teeth, canker sores, horrific breath, and chapped lips. it's also used topically for hemorrhoids, bedsores, wounds, abrasions, and boils.
in ingredients and drinks, myrrh is used as a flavoring element.
in production, myrrh is used as a fragrance, in incense, and as a fixative in cosmetics. it's also used in embalming.
different names is myrrh recognized via:
abyssinian myrrh, african myrrh, amyris kataf, arabian myrrh, bal, balsamodendron myrrha, balsamodendrum habessinicum, balsamodendrum myrrha, bdellium, bol, bola, commiphora, commiphora abyssinica, commiphora erythraea, commiphora habessinica, commiphora kataf, commiphora madagascariensis, commiphora molmol, commiphora myrrha, common myrrh, didin, didthin, gomme de myrrhe, gum myrrh, heerabol, hemprichia erythraea, mirra, mirrh, mo yao, murrah, myrrh gum, myrrha, myrrhe, myrrhe africaine, myrrhe amère, myrrhe d'arabie, myrrhe bisabol, myrrhe douce, myrrhe de somalie, myrrhe du yémen, opopanax, resina commiphorae, somalien myrrh, yemen myrrh.
insufficient proof to charge effectiveness for:
sore mouth or throat.
greater evidence is wanted to rate the effectiveness of myrrh for those makes use of.