safflower is a plant. the flower and oil from the seeds are used as medication, safflower seed oil is used for preventing coronary heart ailment, such as "hardening of the arteries" (atherosclerosis) and stroke. it's also used to deal with fever, tumors, coughs, respiration problems, clotting situations, pain, coronary heart ailment, chest ache, and disturbing accidents. a few people use it for inducing sweating; and as a laxative, stimulant, antiperspirant, and expectorant to assist loosen phlegm.
girls now and again use safflower oil for absent or painful menstrual durations; they use safflower flower to purpose an abortion.
in foods, safflower seed oil is used as a cooking oil.
in manufacturing, safflower flower is used to colour cosmetics and dye fabrics. safflower seed oil is used as a paint solvent.
other names is safflower regarded by means of:
alazor, american saffron, bastard saffron, benibana, benibana oil, benibana flower, cártamo, carthame, carthame des teinturiers, carthamus tinctorius, chardon panaché, dyer's saffron, fake saffron, fake saffron, hing hua, honghua, huile de carthame, kusumbha, kusum phool, safflower nut oil, safflower oil, safran bâtard, safranon, zaffer, zafran.
in all likelihood powerful for:
high ldl cholesterol. some research indicates that taking safflower oil as a dietary supplement or substituting it for different oils inside the food regimen allows lower general and occasional-density lipoprotein (ldl or "awful") ldl cholesterol. however, it does not appear to lower other blood fat called triglycerides or improve high-density lipoprotein (hdl or "exact") ldl cholesterol.