parsley is an herb. the leaf, seed, and root are used to make medicinal drug. be cautious now not to confuse parsley with fool's parsley and parsley piert.
parsley is used for urinary tract infections (utis), kidney stones (nephrolithiasis), gastrointestinal (gi) problems, constipation, jaundice, intestinal fuel (flatulence), indigestion, colic, diabetes, cough, bronchial asthma, fluid retention (edema), osteoarthritis, "worn-out blood" (anemia), excessive blood pressure, prostate conditions, and spleen conditions. it is also used to start menstrual drift, to reason an abortion, as an aphrodisiac, and as a breath freshener.
a few people apply parsley directly to the pores and skin for cracked or chapped pores and skin, bruises, tumors, insect bites, lice, parasites, and to stimulate hair growth.
in foods and drinks, parsley is broadly used as a garnish, condiment, meals, and flavoring.
in manufacturing, parsley seed oil is used as a fragrance in soaps, cosmetics, and perfumes.
other names is parsley acknowledged with the aid of:
apium crispum, apium petroselinum, carum petroselinum, common parsley, lawn parsley, graine de persil, hamburg parsley, huile de persil, parsley fruit, parsley oil, parsley root, parsley seed, perejil, persely, persil, persil cultivé, persil frisé, persil de naples, persil odorant, persil plat, persin, petersylinge, petroselini fructus, petroselini herba, petrosilini radix, petroselinum crispum, petroselinum hortense, petroselinum sativum, petroselinum vulgare, prajmoda, racine de persil, rock parsley.
insufficient evidence to price effectiveness for:
urinary tract infections (utis).
cracked or chapped pores and skin.
fluid retention and swelling (edema).
extra evidence is needed to charge the effectiveness of parsley for these uses.